College of Education and Human Development showcases best students
Contact: Christina Chapple
5/8/09
Click on thumbnail for high resolution photo
Captions …
(1) SOUTHEASTERN ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES HONORS (ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR) – Elsie Burkhalter, chair of the University of Louisiana Board of Supervisors and president of the St. Tammany Federation of Teachers, was honored as the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s Alumnus of the Year at the college’s April 30 honors convocation. Congratulating her are President John L. Crain and Alumni Association President Pat Williams, right.
(2) SOUTHEASTERN OUTSTANDING STUDENT TEACHER – Kellie Canizaro, an elementary education major from Metairie, was named the Outstanding Student Teacher at Southeastern Louisiana University’s College of Education and Human Development honors convocation April 30. Congratulating her is Dean Diane Allen.
(3) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (TANGIPAHOA) -- Residents of Tangipahoa Parish were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 30. Shown with Dean Diane Allen (fourth from left), are, from left, Jessica Smith, Amite; Felicia Harris, Independence; Michelle Robertson, Hammond; Janna Husser, Loranger; Kara Sellars, Kentwood; Lindsey Gould and Lamont Jackson, Hammond.
(4 & 5) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT FACULTY HONORS – At its April 30 honors convocation, Southeastern Louisiana University’s College of Education and Human Development presented its award for excellence in research to Department of Teaching and Learning assistant professor James Kirylo, and excellence in service award to Department of Counseling and Human Development professor Hunter Alessi.
(6) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (LIVINGSTON) – Two residents of St. Tammany Parish were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 26. Shown with Dean Diane Allen, center, are Patricia McGrath of Covington, left, and Nina Shephard of Slidell.
(7) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (WASHINGTON) – Levi Morgan of Franklinton was named Outstanding Senior in English Education at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 30. Congratulating him is Dean Diane Allen.
(8) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (ASCENSION) – Tori Braud of Prairieville, left, was named Outstanding Senior in Social Studies Education at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 30. Congratulating her is Dean Diane Allen.
(9) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (BATON ROUGE) – Two residents of Baton Rouge were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 30. Shown with Dean Diane Allen, center, are Mary Cassidy, left, and Whitney Craig, right.
(10) SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT HONORS (LIVINGSTON) – Two residents of Livingston Parish were among the award recipients at the Southeastern Louisiana University College of Education and Human Development’s annual honors convocation April 30. Shown with Dean Diane Allen, center, are Amy Stevens, left, and Teri Leiva, right.
Canizaro received her award at the college’s annual honors convocation on April 30. She was selected from among six nominees, including Deborah Freeman and Patricia McGrath of Covington, Marsha Williams of Folsom, Janna Husser of Loranger and Amy Kennedy of Walker.
At the ceremony in the Cate Teacher Education Center Kiva, the college also recognized as its outstanding alumnus Elsie Burkhalter, chair of the University of Louisiana System Board of Supervisors and long time president of the St. Tammany Federation of Teachers. Burkhalter received her master’s degree from Southeastern in 1976 and her bachelor’s degree from Southern University.
She is vice president of the Louisiana Federation of Teachers and member of the American Federation of Teachers, which has presented her with awards for outstanding leadership and legislative leadership. The St. Tammany Parish School Board honored Burkhalter with the “Extra Mile Award” for her leadership following Hurricane Katrina.
She served on the Slidell City Council from 2002-2006 and has been a Democratic National Convention delegate for six consecutive conventions. She is a member of the Louisiana Center of Women and Government and the Workforce Investment Board.
Also at the honors convocation, the college presented its award for excellence in research to Department of Teaching and Learning assistant professor James Kirylo, and excellence in service award to Department of Counseling and Human Development professor Hunter Alessi.
The college also announced the recipients of departmental honors, scholarships, and grants and new members of the Phi Kappa Phi, Kappa Delta Pi, and Phi Alpha honor societies and Southeastern’s own Thirteen Club honor society.
Students receiving departmental honors and scholarships included:
AMITE – Jessica Smith, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient
ARLINGTON, TEXAS – Kathleen N. Smith, Outstanding Senior in Spanish Education
BATON ROUGE – Whitney Craig, Outstanding Graduate in Professional Program; Taylor Thompson, Outstanding Graduate in Social Work; Mary Cassidy, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient
COVINGTON – Patricia McGrath, Exemplary Graduate in Elementary Education, PK-3
DENHAM SPRINGS – Teri Leiva, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient
FRANKLINTON – Levi Morgan, Outstanding Senior in English Education
HAMMOND – Lindsey Gould, Exemplary Graduate in Elementary Education, Grades 4-8; Lamont Jackson and Michelle Robertson, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipients
INDEPENDENCE – Felicia Harris, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipients
KENTWOOD – Kara Sellers, Exemplary Graduate in Special Education; Riley Chandler, Maddox Award for Outstanding Junior in Family and Consumer Science
LIVINGSTON -- Amy Stevens, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient
LORANGER – Janna Husser, Delta Kappa Gamma Omicron Chapter Grant-in-Aid Scholarship
PRAIRIEVILLE – Tori Braud, Outstanding Senior in Social Studies Education
ST. AMANT – Jessica Wyrick, Outstanding Senior in Music Education; Danielle Riddle, Title IV-E Child Welfare Grant recipient
SLIDELL – Nina Shephard, Pyburn Award for Outstanding Senior in Family and Consumer Science; Sharon Hull, Exemplary Graduate in Elementary Education, Grades 1-
4.More News...